Privacy

You are here

Note regarding the processing of the Visitor’s Personal Data

Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 – Data Protection Act

 

Our Company, Fiera Milano Spa, wishes to communicate that for the purposes of registering or requesting tickets, cards and invitations for visiting the pre-chosen event, exhibition or fair, the Data Subject (hereinafter referred to as the “Visitor”) is required to authorise the processing of their personal data in this paper, or digital, form. Any failure, or partial failure to provide said data could prevent the completion of the registration or application procedure, whereas the authorisation of certain additional data (specifically marked) that may be useful for improving our services and facilitating contacts with the Visitor is optional. 

The data acquired in this way will be processed, also with the aid of electronic tools, by employees, workers and professionals specifically appointed by our Company, as Data Controller, with computerised procedures and in ways designed to ensure the correct management of the services related to the Visitor’s registration, purchase of tickets and participation in the event, and the related administrative and legal requirements.  

For the above-mentioned purposes, the data can also be processed by other companies in the Fiera Milano Group for administrative and accounting purposes, and can be communicated to companies we trust which, in the capacity of Data Supervisors, provide us with organisational and technical services relevant to the event, such as, for example, support and maintenance companies, printers, data processing companies, administrative consultancy studios and companies appointed to identify the performance of the event, including those with registered office abroad.  The updated list of these parties is available from our Company (at the contact details indicated below).

The email and postal addresses provided by the Visitor for the purposes of registration and placing requests for tickets cards and invitations can be used by our Company to send the newsletter of the pre-chosen event and communications regarding our similar events and services Visitors can object, at any time (immediately or also subsequently), to the sending of these communications, by forwarding from their email account a message stating said objection to the email address privacy@fieramilano.it or by sending a communication by post to our Company, at the contact details indicated below.   

Additionally, subject to the Visitor’s authorisation (to be issued by ticking the appropriate boxes at the bottom of the form), their Personal Data can also be processed by our Company for the following purposes:

  1. sending advertising and direct sales materials and performing market research or sending commercial communications by post, telephone, automated calling, fax, e-mail, text message, mms systems in relation to the exhibition events of the Visitor’s interest and the services and products of our Company and of the companies of our Group and of third parties (organisers, exhibitors, qualified operators involved in the exhibition events or also operating in other sectors) interested in proposing favourable commercial offers to the Visitors to our fairs and exhibitions;
  2. analysing the data, events and services pertinent to the Visitor in order to identify, also using electronic or automated means, their preferences and any services and products in which they may be interested;
  3. communicating or transferring the Personal Data to the companies of our Group  Fiera Milano: Fiera Milano Media, Fiera Milano Congressi, Nolostand, Mico DMC. (see also the updated list available on the website www.fieramilano.it) and other parties, including organisers, exhibitors, qualified operators involved in exhibition events or also operating in other sectors, such as market research institutes, sponsors and suppliers of Fiera Milano, for their own autonomous processing, as Data Controllers, for the purposes and by way of the procedures specified in point a) above.

For the purposes indicated above, the issuance of the Personal Data is in any case optional and has no effect on the participation of the Visitor in the event, and the Data will be managed using computerised procedures (with the data processed in line with the relative criteria, for example, the activities performed, type of events/services used, etc.) and can come to the knowledge of the staff appointed for these purposes inside our Company, by staff appointed for this purpose and by the appointees of trusted companies that perform, on our behalf (as Data Supervisors), certain technical and organisational operations that are strictly necessary for the performance of the above-mentioned activities (such as, for example, specialised companies for activities of commercial information and promotion, market research and surveys on the quality of the services and on customer satisfaction: see the updated list available at our Company).

  • The Visitor can access their personal data at any time and if required, can request that the same be updated, corrected or integrated if they are incorrect or incomplete. Visitors can also request that they be deleted or blocked if processed unlawfully, or object to their use for the purposes of sending commercial communications, especially when sent using automated procedures, and exercise the other rights envisaged by the Data Protection Act (Article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003). To do so, the Visitor must contact the Head of the FOOD, TECH & INDUSTRY Exhibitions Management responsible for responding to the requests submitted by Data Subjects at our Company, with registered office in Strada Statale del Sempione 28 – 20017 Rho (Milan), e-mail privacy@fieramilano.it, from whom the list of the other Data Supervisors can also be requested (this also being available on the website www.fieramilano.it, link privacy).

CONTACTS

  • Copyright 2012 ©
    Fiera Milano SpA
    P.Iva C.F. 13194800150
    All right reserved
    S.S. SEMPIONE 28 - 20017 RHO (MI)
 
 

NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all the latest show and industry news, product launch information and trend reports. 

>> Subscribe now