9 May

You are here

10:00 A.M. - 10:45 A.M – Chef Marcello Ferrarini – "Gluten free gourmet cooking"

Starring: Azienda Farabella Bio Alimenta
Academy 1 – Hall 1

 

10:00 A.M. – 10.45 A.M. – Associated Foreign Exchange Ltd (AFEX Ltd) – Corporate presentation

At AFEX, we have pioneered personalized foreign exchange since 1979, becoming one of today’s largest privately owned non – banking providers of global B2B payments and risk management solutions.
Starring: Stefano Piras, Head Of Sales
Academy 2 – Hall 2

 

10:00 A.M. - 10:45 A.M. – Lumen – "Lunch at the café. Gluten free dishes"

Starring: Chef Marco Fraschini
Academy 4 – Hall 4

 

10:00 A.M. - 10:45 A.M. – Euromonitor International – “Trends in the european foodservice market"

Starring: Derya Lawrence, senior analyst.
Academy 5 – Hall 5

 

10:00 A.M. - 11:30 A.M. – Round Table: fresh: vegetables in the consumer models

Starring: SG Marketing
Retail Plaza – Hall 6

 

11:00 A.M. – 11:45 A.M. - A. Loacker SPA - Show cooking

How to create a delicious sweet recipe using the Cacao & Milk Wafer as an Ingredient.Starring: Chef Giovanni Priolo
Academy 1 – Hall 1

 

11:00 A.M. - 11:45 A.M. – Lumen – "Meeting the needs of an heathy market with natural pastry"

Starring: Chef Giacomo Pisanu
Academy 4 – Hall 4

 

11:00 A.M. - 11:45 A.M. – Molino denti - Flour of Top Italian Chef

How to prepare a light crispy fried tasty and always light, crisp.
Starring: Chef Ljubica Komlenic
Academy 5 – Hall 5

 

11:45 A.M. - 12:15 P.M. - Auchan fruit and vegetable project

Starring: Davide Marcomin, Auchan
Retail Plaza – Hall 6

 

12:00 P.M. – 12:45 P.M. -  Differences between mineral water and filtered potable water

Starring: Ettore Fortuna, Vice Presidente
Academy 1 – Hall 1

 

12:00 P.M. – 12:45 P.M. -  Associazione Cuochi Milano e Provincia

Academy 2 – Hall 2

 

12:00 P.M. - 12:45 P.M. – Solleonebio – "Food and Health"

Academy 4– Hall 4

 

12:15 P.M. - 12:45 P.M. – Fresh, Healthy, Quick: innovations and rules in the fruit and vegetables logistic chain

Starring: OITA, Osservatorio Interdisciplinare Trasporto Alimenti
Retail Plaza – Hall 6

 

12:40 P.M. – 1:45 P.M. - Claims rules and legislation about mineral water: opportunities and e limits for marketing and communication

Starring: Avv. Paola Corte
Academy 1 – Hall 1

 

1:00 P.M. - 1:45 P.M. – South African Consulate General, Milan – Spicing up flavours with South African herbs and condiments
A professional Chef from the “Academy” will prepare a meat recipe using a variety of typically South African spices and condiments to create a new, unique and tantalizing dish
Starring: Chef from the “Academy” 
Academy 2 – Hall 2

 

1:00 P.M. – 1:45 P.M. - Lumen  - “Special bread baked with culture yeast”

Starring: Vincenzo Soreca
Academy 4 – Hall 4

 

1:00 P.M. - 1.45 P.M. – La Pasta di Aldo – "…perhaps the finest Pasta in Italy"

Enhancing the taste of a great pasta has never been easier. Inside the event there will be a show cooking to offer a taste of the authentic PASTA DI ALDO to the visitors.
Starring: Show cooking by MASTER CHEF GIOVANNI PRIOLO – speaker Mr. Luigi Donnari, owner of LA PASTA DI ALDO.
Academy 5 – Hall 5

 

2:00 P.M. - 3.45 P.M. – Alleanza Cooperative Italiane Agroalimentare - Export opportunities for dairy cooperatives

Main challenges and opportunities for exporting diary products. Specific target markets will be investigated.
Academy 2 – Hall 2

 

2:00 P.M. - 2:45 P.M. – Distretto Agroalimentare di Qualita' della Valtellina - "Tasting Valtellina"

Starring: chef Mattia Giacomelli and Marco Chiapparini
Academy 4 – Hall 4

 

2:00 P.M. - 3:45 P.M. - Anicav, Associazione Nazionale Industriali Conserve Alimentari Vegetali - His majesty the peeled plum tomato. An Italian story.

Meeting about production chain of tomatoes with images and video on the Ragù. Tasting of delicious dishes.
Starring: Chef Giulio Coppola
Academy 5 - Hall 5

 

2:00 P.M. - 2:30 P.M. – Quality selection: the italian meat production chain of Gabrielli Group

Starring: Maurizio Micheli, Gruppo Gabrielliì
Retail Plaza – Hall 6

 

2:45 P.M. - 3:15 P.M. –  Transformation roadmap from neighbourhood to modern convenience retail chain

Starring: Audrius Borisa, Żabka 
Retail Plaza – Hall 6

 

3:00 P.M. - 3:45 P.M. – South African Consulate General in Milan – South Africa and Reggio Emilia once again in the kitchen

Chef Gianni d’Amato, witness of the cultural and food & wine partnership between South Africa and Emilia-Romagna, will present a dish he created named “NON SOLO VERDE” (asparagus, peas, almonds, curry, monkfish and algae powder)
Academy 1 – Hall 1

 

3:00 P.M. - 3:45 P.M. – Mintel LTD - How consumer attitudes are shaping European flavour trends?

How consumer attitudes are shaping European flavour trends
Factors prompting the trial of a new flavour
Increasing importance of health & naturalness
Attitudes towards flavours
Flavour preferences
Emerging flavour trends
Starring: Maria Sisci, Innovation Consultant Min
Academy 4 – Hall 4 

 

3:30 P.M. - 4:00 P.M. –   Roberto Nanni, COOP

Retail Plaza – Hall 6

 

4:00 P.M. - 4.45 P.M. - Eurofishmarket SRL – Meeting with Roberto La Pira, Director of  "il fatto alimentare" about his new book  "Scaffali in Allerta"

Starring: Eurofishmarket srl and the magazine “Il Fatto Alimentare”
Academy 1 – Hall 1

 

4 P.M. - 4.45 P.M.  – ASSICA – "Consumer Information: labeling and claims regulations and state of art"

Updates concerning the regulations about  the labeling and the claims of the meat preparations and meat products.

Starring: ASSICA (Associazione Industriali delle Carni e dei Salumi)
Academy 2 – Hall 2  

CONTACTS

  • Copyright 2012 ©
    Fiera Milano SpA
    P.Iva C.F. 13194800150
    All right reserved
    S.S. SEMPIONE 28 - 20017 RHO (MI)
 
 

NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter to stay informed about all the latest show and industry news, product launch information and trend reports. 

>> Subscribe now